Table of Contents
[…] Consult a DUI attorney, they will conduct a thorough investigation of the accident, which may include obtaining evidence that the other driver was under the influence of alcohol or drugs. They will work tirelessly to get restitution for both economic damages and non-economic damages.
What is DWI & How does it Differ from DUI?
DWI means Driving While Intoxicated. The Texas Penal Code Section 49.04 states that “a person commits an offense if the person is inebriated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” A DUI/DWI includes all types of drugs, including prescription medications. Having the presence of drugs in one’s system did not make the individual be arrested. It should have made him/her be impaired and unfit to control the vehicle.
What is aggravated DWI, and what are the penalties?